ua

ua

Sunday, March 01, 2015

Dr.John : Plays Mac Rebennack 1981


Mac Rebennack





Real Name : Malcolm John Rebennack, Jr.
Profile : American vocalist, songwriter, pianist, guitarist, session musician.
Born November 21, 1940, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.

Mac Rebennack is the real name of Dr. John

The legendary Dr. John is a six-time GRAMMY Award-winning musician and Rock & Roll Hall of Fame inductee. Known throughout the world as the embodiment of New Orleans’ musical legacy, Dr. John is a true icon in American culture. His colorful musical career began in the 1950s when he wrote and played guitar on some of the greatest records to come out of the Crescent City, .

 Review by Thom Owens

Dr. John was always respected as a consummate pianist, but he didn't make a solo, unaccompanied piano record until 1981's Dr. John Plays Mac Rebennack.




The wait was well worth it. His music had always been impressive, but this is the first time that his playing had been put on full display, and it reveals that there's even more depth and intricacies to his style than previously expected. More importantly, the music simply sounds good and gritty, as he turns out a set of New Orleans R&B (comprised of both originals and classics) that is funky, swampy and real.

Label : Demon Records
Made in : England
Recorded by Dean Roumanis using the Mark Levinson Audio Systems at Orpheus Nusic in New York City , August 1981 .
Genre : Jazz , Blues
Style : Louisiana Blues
Year : 1981
Format : Vinyl LP

Side A




01. Porothy
02. Mac's Boogie
03. Memories of Professor Longhair
04. The Nearness of You
05. Delicado









Side B


06. Honey Dripper
07. Big mac
08. New island midnight
09. Saints
10. Pinetop

MP3 @320  Size : 95.6 MB
FLAC  Size : 177 MB

4 comments:

  1. Very rare album. Congratulations for the good work you are doing for many years. Keep it up.
    Greedings from Juneau , Alaska

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Many thnx for your comment my friend from Alaska .
      Kostas from Athens , Greece . Keep on Rockin' .

      Delete
  2. Hi, im new visiting your blog and oh man!! this is great. You are doing a great job many thanks for the music.
    Im definetly coming back!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks my friend for the upload :)

    ReplyDelete